Breaking news: Hearthstone: The Dalaran Heist Guide

esports news and guides
Sections

League of Legends: MSI 2019 guide - Teams, Schedule and Results

Everything you need to know about this year's Mid-Season Invitational.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed joined Metabomb in May 2017 and puts together guides and news across the site.

Our League of Legends MSI 2019 guide contains the team list and tournament schedule, and will be updated with results as the competition progresses.

The League of Legends Mid-Season Invitational 2019 is set to begin soon in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. It’ll see thirteen top teams from thirteen different regions all battling it out to see who really is the best in the world.

Tournaments can be confusing, and MSI is on such a large scale that anyone coming in without prior knowledge of League’s competitive intricacies will likely struggle to get a handle on what’s actually going on.

We’ve put together a guide below which will help newcomers get to grips with the tournament format, schedule and the like. Once the competition gets underway, we’ll also update this page with results too, so keep this page bookmarked for all the latest!

Navigation:

Need help with something specific? Use the following links to jump straight into what you're after!

MSI 2019: Quick Overview

Thirteen champions from thirteen regions will battle for the top spot.

It all begins with the Play-In Stage where eight teams will fight for a place in the next phase. The two teams which come out on top in the Play-In Stage will move into a four-team bracket alongside Team Liquid and Flash Wolves.

From here, the bottom team will be eliminated, with the remaining three moving into the main event Group Stage. They’ll be joining Invictus Gaming, SKT and G2 beginning on 10th May.

The final six team will compete in a double-round-robin format with the top four teams advancing to the knockout stages. Once we reach this point, the competition relocates from Vietnam to the Heping Basketball Gymnasium in Taipei, Taiwan.

The semi-finals will then go ahead, with the top two teams clashing in the finals on 19th May.

MSI 2019: How can I watch the action?

All of the action will be streamed over on Riot Games' official Twitch channel which we've embedded down below.

If for whatever reason it's not working or you'd prefer a different stream, you'll also find MSI 2019 streaming over on its Youtube channel and lolesports website too.

MSI 2019: Who is competing?

Here’s a list of all the teams competing.

  • Invictus Gaming (China)
  • SK Telecom T1 (South Korea)
  • G2 Esports (Europe)
  • Team Liquid (North America)
  • Flash Wolves (Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macau)
  • Phong Vũ Buffalo (Vietnam)
  • 1907 Fenerbahçe (Turkey)
  • INTZ e-Sports (Brazil)
  • DetonatioN FocusMe (Japan)
  • Isurus Gaming (Latin America)
  • Bombers (Oceania)
  • Vega Squadron (Commonwealth of Independent States)
  • MEGA (Southeast Asia)

MSI 2019: What are the teams playing for?

Here's what is up for grabs at MSI 2019:

  • The teams that finish in the top four will secure the top four seeds for their region at the 2019 World Championship Group Stage.
  • The best performing team involved in the Play-In stage (BR, CIS, JPN, LATAM, OCE, SEA, TUR, and VN) will secure their region an additional seed at the World Championship.
  • The total MSI prize pool will be made up of a base of $250,000 coupled with the money generated through sales of the Conqueror Alistar and Ward skins.

MSI 2019: Schedule

The Play-In Stage has now concluded, with Phong Vu Buffalo coming out on top and advancing to the Group Stage.

The Group Stage will now run from the 10th May to the 14th, and we've got the complete schedule for you below. We'll also begin updating the results section of this guide as the stage progresses, so keep an eye on this page for all the latest.

Knockout Stage (Semis and Finals)

Sunday, 19th May

  • TBD vs TBD

Saturday, 18th May

  • SKT vs G2

Friday, 17th May

  • IG vs TL

Group Stage

Friday, 10th May

  • 11AM: G2 VS SKT
  • 12PM: FW VS TL
  • 1PM: PVB VS IG
  • 2PM: SKT VS FW
  • 3PM: IG VS G2
  • 4PM: TL VS PVB

Saturday, 11th May

  • 8AM: G2 VS TL
  • 9AM: PVB VS FW
  • 10AM: TL VS IG
  • 11AM: SKT VS PVB
  • 12PM: FW VS G2
  • 1PM: IG VS SKT

Sunday, 12th May

  • 8AM: TL VS SKT
  • 9AM: FW VS IG
  • 10AM: PVB VS G2
  • 11AM: TL VS FW
  • 12PM: SKT VS G2
  • 1PM: IG VS PVB

Monday, 13th May

  • 11AM: G2 VS FW
  • 12PM: PVB VS TL
  • 1PM: G2 VS IG
  • 2PM: FW VS SKT
  • 3PM: IG VS TL
  • 4PM: PVB VS SKT

Tuesday, 14th May

  • 11AM: SKT VS TL
  • 12PM: G2 VS PVB
  • 1PM: IG VS FW
  • 2PM: TL VS G2
  • 3PM: FW VS PVB
  • 4PM: SKT VS IG

Play-In Stage

Wednesday, 1st May

  • 0AM: Phong Vũ Buffalo VS Bombers
  • 11AM: 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor VS Isurus Gaming
  • 12PM: Phong Vũ BuffaloVS Isurus Gaming
  • 1PM: 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor VS Bombers
  • 2PM: Bombers VS Isurus Gaming
  • 3PM: 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor VS Phong Vũ Buffalo
  • 4PM: Bombers VS Phong Vũ Buffalo
  • 5PM: Isurus Gaming VS 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor

Thursday, 2nd May

  • 10AM Isurus Gaming VS Phong Vũ Buffalo
  • 11AM: Bombers VS 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor
  • 12PM: Phong Vũ Buffalo VS 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor
  • 1PM: Isurus Gaming VS Bombers
  • 2PM: MEGA Esports VS DetonatioN FocusMe
  • 3PM: Vega Squadron VS INTZ e-Sports Club
  • 4PM: Vega Squadron VS DetonatioN FocusMe
  • 5PM: MEGA Esports VS INTZ e-Sports Club

Sunday, 5th May

  • 6AM: DetonatioN FocusMe VS INTZ e-Sports Club
  • 7AM: Vega Squadron VS MEGA Esports
  • 8AM: DetonatioN FocusMe VS MEGA Esports
  • 9AM: INTZ e-Sports Club VS Vega Squadron
  • 10AM: INTZ e-Sports Club VS MEGA Esports
  • 11AM: DetonatioN FocusMe VS Vega Squadron
  • 12PM: INTZ e-Sports Club VS DetonatioN FocusMe
  • 1PM: MEGA Esports VS Vega Squadron

Results

Below you'll find results from the competition as it progresses.

Group Stage Results

Tuesday, May 14th

  • SKT VS TL: 1-0
  • G2 VS PVB: 0-1
  • IG VS FW: 1-0
  • TL VS G2: 1-0
  • FW VS PVB: 1-0
  • SKT VS IG: 1-0

Monday, May 13th

  • G2 VS FW: 1-0
  • PVB VS TL: 0-1
  • G2 VS IG: 0-1
  • FW VS SKT: 0-1
  • IG VS TL: 1-0
  • PVB VS SKT: 0-1

Sunday, May 12th

  • TL VS SKT: 0-1
  • FW VS IG: 0-1
  • PVB VS G2: 1-0
  • TL VS FW: 0-1
  • SKT VS G2: 0-1
  • IG VS PVB: 1-0

Saturday, May 11th

  • G2 VS TL: 1-0
  • PVB VS FW: 0-1
  • TL VS IG: 0-1
  • SKT VS PVB: 1-0
  • FW VS G2: 0-1
  • IG VS SKT: 1-0

Friday, May 10th

  • G2 VS SKT: 1-0
  • FW VS TL: 0-1
  • PVB VS IG: 0-1
  • SKT VS FW: 1-0
  • IG VS G2: TBC
  • TL VS PVB: TBC

Play-In Results

Winners to Group Stage

  • Phong Vu Buffalo vs Vega Squadron: TBD

Play-In Knockouts

  • Team Liquid vs Phong Vu Buffalo: 3-0
  • Flash Wolves vs Vega Squadron: 3-1

Play-In Stage Group A

  • #1: Phong Vu Buffalo
  • #2: 1907 Fenerbahce Espor
  • #3: Bombers
  • #4: Isurus Gaming

Play-In Stage Group B

  • #1: Vega Squadron
  • #2: DetonatioN FocusMe
  • #3: MEGA Esports
  • #4: INTZ e-Sports Club

Play-In Stage

Monday, 6th May

  • 9AM Team Liquid VS Phong Vũ Buffalo - 3-0
  • 1PM: Flash Wolves VS Vega Squadron - 3-1

Sunday, 5th May

  • 6AM DetonatioN FocusMe VS INTZ e-Sports Club - 1-0
  • 7AM: Vega Squadron VS MEGA Esports - 1-0
  • 8AM: DetonatioN FocusMe VS MEGA Esports - 1-0
  • 9AM: INTZ e-Sports Club VS Vega Squadron - 0-1
  • 10AM: INTZ e-Sports Club VS MEGA Esports - 1-0
  • 11AM: DetonatioN FocusMe VS Vega Squadron - 0-1
  • 12PM: INTZ e-Sports Club VS DetonatioN FocusMe - 0-1
  • 1PM: MEGA Esports VS Vega Squadron - 1-0

Thursday, 2nd May

  • 10AM Isurus Gaming VS Phong Vũ Buffalo - 0-1
  • 11AM: Bombers VS 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor - 0-1
  • 12PM: Phong Vũ Buffalo VS 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor - 0-1
  • 1PM: Isurus Gaming VS Bombers - 1-0
  • 2PM: MEGA Esports VS DetonatioN FocusMe - 0-1
  • 3PM: Vega Squadron VS INTZ e-Sports Club - 1-0
  • 4PM: Vega Squadron VS DetonatioN FocusMe - 1-0
  • 5PM: MEGA Esports VS INTZ e-Sports Club - 1-0
  • 6PM: Phong Vũ Buffalo VS 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor - 1-0

Wednesday, 1st May

  • 0AM: Phong Vũ Buffalo VS Bombers - 1-0
  • 11AM: 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor VS Isurus Gaming - 1-0
  • 12PM: Phong Vũ BuffaloVS Isurus Gaming - 1-0
  • 1PM: 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor VS Bombers - 1-0
  • 2PM: Bombers VS Isurus Gaming - 1-0
  • 3PM: 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor VS Phong Vũ Buffalo - 0-1
  • 4PM: Bombers VS Phong Vũ Buffalo - 1-0
  • 5PM: Isurus Gaming VS 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor - 1-0

Comment on this article

  • There are no comments on this article.