Breaking news: OWL 2019 Highlights: 8 Must-See Moments From Day 1

esports news and guides
Sections

League of Legends: LEC 2019 guide - Schedule, teams and results

Everything you need to know about this year's LEC action.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed joined Metabomb in May 2017 and puts together many guides across the site.

Our League of Legends LEC 2019 guide contains the schedule, team list and results from all the matches.

This is technically the first year of the LEC (League of Legends European Championship), following the LCS (League of Legends Championship Series) rebranding last year. Despite a name change and a lovely new look though, the LEC will stay remain a premiere contest between the best teams in Europe.

The first season of the LEC will be contested by a mixture of old teams as well as some new faces too. Staples like Fnatic, G2 and Origen will be making a return, alongside two new faces, Excel Esports and Schalke 04.

In this article you’ll find details of the overall format for the LEC 2019, all of the teams that will be featuring, and a full schedule of all the matches which have been announced so far.

Now that the LEC is underway, we're updating this article with results and throwing in VODs for each match too.

So without further ado, here’s everything you need to know about the LEC 2019.

Teams and Rosters

Here’s a complete list of all the starting line-ups for the 2019 LEC Spring Split. It’s worth noting that the teams are able to add and change players during the split, so these rosters could chop and change over time.

EXCEL ESPORTS

  • Top: Daehan "Expect" Ki
  • Jungle: Marc "Caedrel" Lamont
  • Mid: Fabian "Exile" Schubert
  • Bot: Jesper "Jeskla" Stromberg
  • Support: Raymond "kaSing" Tsang
  • Head Coach: Josh "Furndog" Furneaux

FNATIC

  • Top: Gabriël "Bwipo" Rau
  • Jungle: Mads "Broxah" Brock-Pedersen
  • Mid: Tim "Nemesis" Lipovšek
  • Bot: Martin "Rekkles" Larsson
  • Support: Zdravets "Hylissang" Iliev Galabov
  • Head Coach: Joey "Youngbuck" Steltenpool

G2 ESPORTS

  • Top: Martin "Wunder" Hansen
  • Jungle: Marcin "Jankos" Jankowski
  • Mid: Rasmus "Caps" Winther
  • Bot: Luka "Perkz" Perkovic
  • Support: Mihael "Mikyx" Mehle
  • Head Coach: Fabian "GrabbZ" Lohmann

MISFITS GAMING

  • Top: Paul "sOAZ" Boyer
  • Jungle: Nubar "Maxlore" Sarafian
  • Mid: Fabian "Febiven" Diepstraten
  • Bot: Steven "Hans Sama" Liv
  • Support: Beomhyun "Gorilla" Kang
  • Head Coach: Jesse "Jesiz" Le

ORIGEN

  • Top: Barney "Alphari" Morris
  • Jungle: Jonas "Kold" Andersen
  • Mid: Erlend "Nukeduck" Holm
  • Bot: Patrik "Patrik" Jiru
  • Support: Alfonso "mithy" Aguirre Rodriguez
  • Head Coach: André "Guilhoto" Guilhoto

ROGUE

  • Top: Jun-Hyung "Profit" Kim
  • Jungle: Mateusz "Kikis" Szkudlarek
  • Mid: Chres "Sencux" Laursen
  • Bot: Martin "HeaQ" Kordmaa
  • Support: Bae-In "Wadid" Kim
  • Head Coach: Simon "fredy122" Payne

SCHALKE 04

  • Top: Andrei "Odoamne" Pascu
  • Jungle: Jonas "Memento" Elmarghichi
  • Mid: Felix "Abbedagge" Braun
  • Bot: Elias "Upset" Lipp
  • Support: Donggeun "Ignar" Lee
  • Head Coach: Dylan Falco

SK GAMING

  • Top: Jorge "Werlyb" Casanovas Moreno-Torres
  • Jungle: Oskar "Selfmade" Boderek
  • Mid: Junsik "Pirean" Choi
  • Bot: Juš "Crownshot" Marušič
  • Support: Minkook "Dreams" Han
  • Head Coach: Fabian "Sheepy" Mallant

SPLYCE

  • Top: Tamás "Vizicsacsi" Kiss
  • Jungle: Andrei "Xerxe" Dragomir
  • Mid: Marek "Humanoid" Brázda
  • Bot: Kasper "Kobbe" Kobberup
  • Support: Tore "Norskeren" Hoel Eilertsen
  • Head Coach: Hadrien "Duke" Forestier

TEAM VITALITY

  • Top: Lucas "Cabochard" Simon-Meslet
  • Jungle: Jaeha "Mowgli" Lee
  • Mid: Daniele "Jiizuke" di Mauro
  • Bot: Amadeu "Attila" Carvalho
  • Support: Jakub "Jactroll" Skurzynski
  • Head Coach: Jakob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi

LEC Spring Split Schedule

Below we’ve put together a schedule for the Spring Split. Here’s a breakdown of who’s facing who:

We'll be slotting in results as the Split gets underway.

All of the times below are in GMT, with roughly one hour between each match.

January

Friday 18th January

  • SK vs FNC (17:00)
  • XL vs SLY (18:00)
  • S04 vs VIT (19:00)
  • RGE vs MSF (20:00)
  • OG vs G2 (21:00)

Saturday 19th January

  • G2 vs S04 (16:00)
  • XL vs RGE (17:00)
  • SLY vs VIT (18:00)
  • SK vs MSF (19:00)
  • OG vs FNC (20:00)

Friday 25th January

  • FNC vs VIT (17:00)
  • RGE vs SLY (18:00)
  • XL vs G2 (19:00)
  • SK vs S04 (20:00)
  • OG vs MSF (21:00)

Saturday 26th January

  • FNC vs S04 (16:00)
  • SK vs XL (17:00)
  • RGE vs G2 (18:00)
  • OG vs SLY (19:00)
  • MSF vs VIT (20:00)

February

Friday 1st February

  • SK vs G2 (17:00)
  • S04 vs SLY (18:00)
  • RGE vs FNC (19:00)
  • XL vs MSF (20:00)
  • OG vs VIT (21:00)

Saturday 2nd February

  • G2 vs SLY (16:00)
  • XL vs S04 (17:00)
  • SK vs OG (18:00)
  • RGE vs VIT (19:00)
  • FNC vs MSF (20:00)

Friday 8th February

  • MSF vs S04 (17:00)
  • SK vs SLY (18:00)
  • OG vs RGE (19:00)
  • XL vs FNC (20:00)
  • G2 vs VIT (21:00)

Saturday 9th February

  • OG vs S04 (16:00)
  • SK vs RGE (17:00)
  • MSF vs SLY (18:00)
  • XL vs VIT (19:00)
  • FNC vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 15th February

  • FNC vs SLY (17:00)
  • OG vs XL (18:00)
  • SK vs VIT (19:00)
  • RGE vs S04 (20:00)
  • G2 vs MSF (21:00)

Saturday 16th February

  • SK vs FNC (16:00)
  • XL vs SLY (17:00)
  • S04 vs VIT (18:00)
  • RGE vs MSF (19:00)
  • OG vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 22nd February

  • G2 vs S04 (17:00)
  • XL vs RGE (18:00)
  • SLY vs VIT (19:00)
  • SK vs MSF (20:00)
  • OG vs FNC (21:00)

Saturday 23rd February

  • FNC vs VIT (16:00)
  • RGE vs SLY (17:00)
  • XL vs G2 (18:00)
  • SK vs S04 (19:00)
  • OG vs MSF (20:00)

March

Friday 1st March

  • FNC vs S04 (17:00)
  • SK vs XL (18:00)
  • RGE vs G2 (19:00)
  • OG vs SLY (20:00)
  • MSF vs VIT (21:00)

Saturday 2nd March

  • SK vs G2 (16:00)
  • S04 vs SLY (17:00)
  • RGE vs FNC (18:00)
  • XL vs MSF (19:00)
  • OG vs VIT (20:00)

Friday 8th March

  • G2 vs SLY (17:00)
  • XL vs S04 (18:00)
  • SK vs OG (19:00)
  • RGE vs VIT (20:00)
  • FNC vs MSF (21:00)

Saturday 9th March

  • MSF vs S04 (16:00)
  • SK vs SLY (17:00)
  • OG vs RGE (18:00)
  • XL vs FNC (19:00)
  • G2 vs VIT (20:00)

Friday 15th March

  • OG vs S04 (17:00)
  • SK vs RGE (18:00)
  • MSF vs SLY (19:00)
  • XL vs VIT (20:00)
  • FNC vs G2 (21:00)

Saturday 16th March

  • FNC vs SLY (16:00)
  • OG vs XL (17:00)
  • SK vs VIT (18:00)
  • RGE vs S04 (19:00)
  • G2 vs MSF (20:00)

Results

Below we're posting the latest results (behind spoiler tags) and linking to VODs where they are available.

January

Friday 18th January

Saturday 19th January

Friday 25th January

Saturday 26th January

February

Friday 1st February

Saturday 2nd February

Friday 8th February

Saturday 9th February

We'll also link out to VODS where they are available, so you can catch up on any matches which you may have missed.

Comment on this article

  • There are no comments on this article yet! Could you be the first to post one?

Call of Duty

C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: How to get the Ray Gun

Everything you need to know about locating and spawning this powerful weapon.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Dark Ops Challenges guide

Every Dark Ops challenge we know of so far, with insight into completing them all.

1 C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: How to unlock characters

Every unlockable character in COD Blackout and what you need to do to unlock them.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Best Perks guide

Everything you need to know about the Perks available in COD Blackout.

C

CS:GO

C

CS:GO

CS:GO - IEM Katowice 2019 guide: Schedule, teams and results

Everything you need to know about 2019's first CS:GO Major.

C
C

CS:GO

CS:GO - IEM Katowice 2019 guide: Schedule, teams and results

Everything you need to know about 2019's first CS:GO Major.

C
C

CS:GO

CS:GO - IEM Katowice 2019 guide: Schedule, teams and results

Everything you need to know about 2019's first CS:GO Major.

C

Dota 2

D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Guide

How to get started with the hit new Arcade mode in Dota 2.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Guide

How to get started with the hit new Arcade mode in Dota 2.

D
D

Dota 2

Twitch Rivals: Auto Chess Showdown announced for 5th-6th February

32 streamers will compete for $12,500 in the latest Twitch Rivals event.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Gold - Interest, experience, refunds and more

How to manage your economy in Dota Auto Chess.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Ranks

How the ranking system works in Dota Auto Chess.

D

Hearthstone

H

Hearthstone

Activision Blizzard to lay off nearly 800 workers

Community management and esports hit hardest, but development pool to grow in 2019.

H
H

Hearthstone

Hearthstone: Brawl of Champions guide

Everything we know so far about the Brawl of Champions.

H
H

Hearthstone

Details of Hearthstone's Wild Open 2019 Finals revealed

Final showdown to be streamed later on this month.

H
H

Hearthstone

Even Paladin deck list guide - Rastakhan - Hearthstone (February 2019)

The latest deck list and a massively overhauled guide to go with it!

4 H

PUBG

P

PUBG

PUBG's new snow map Vikendi to be rebalanced

Dev letter outlines plans to rework item spawns on PUBG's latest map.

P
P

PUBG

PUBG: How to update PUBG Mobile

How to keep your PUBG Mobile app updated on iOS and Android.

P
P

PUBG

PUBG: The best weapons in the game (PC, PS4, Xbox One)

Our guide to packing the very best weapons within each category.

1 P
P

PUBG

PUBG Mobile: Royale Pass guide - Season 5, Rewards, Missions and Ranks

Everything you need to know about PUBG Mobile's Royale Pass.

2 P