Breaking news: Hearthstone: Saviors of Uldum guide

esports news and guides
Sections

LEC Summer Split 2019 guide - Schedule, teams and results

Everything you need to know about this year's LEC action.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed joined Metabomb in May 2017 and puts together guides and news across the site.

Our League of Legends LEC 2019 guide contains the schedule, team list and results from all the matches.

This is technically the first year of the LEC (League of Legends European Championship), following the LCS (League of Legends Championship Series) rebranding last year. Despite a name change and a lovely new look though, the LEC will stay remain a premiere contest between the best teams in Europe.

The first season of the LEC will be contested by a mixture of old teams as well as some new faces too. Staples like Fnatic, G2 and Origen will be making a return, alongside two new faces, Excel Esports and Schalke 04.

In this article you’ll find details of the overall format for the LEC 2019, all of the teams that will be featuring, and a full schedule of all the matches which have been announced so far.

Now that the LEC is underway, we're updating this article with results and throwing in VODs for each match too.

So without further ado, here’s everything you need to know about the LEC 2019.

Teams and Rosters

Here’s a complete list of all the starting line-ups for the 2019 LEC Summer Split. It’s worth noting that the teams are able to add and change players during the split, so these rosters could chop and change over time.

EXCEL ESPORTS

  • Top: Daehan "Expect" Ki
  • Top: Rosendo "Send0o" Fuentes
  • Jungle: Marc "Caedrel" Lamont
  • Jungle: Christian "Taxer" Vendelbo
  • Mid: Young-Min "Mickey" Son
  • Mid: Fabian "Exile" Schubert
  • Mid: Joran "Special" Scheffer
  • Bot: Petter "Hjarnan" Freyschuss
  • Bot: Jesper "Jeskla" Stromberg
  • Support: Patryk "Mystiques" Piórkowski
  • Support: Raymond "kaSing" Tsang

FNATIC

  • Top: Gabriël "Bwipo" Rau
  • Top: Jordan "Shikari" Pointon
  • Jungle: Mads "Broxah" Brock-Pedersen
  • Jungle: Daniel "Dan" Hockley
  • Mid: Tim "Nemesis" Lipovšek
  • Mid: Felix "Magifelix" Boström
  • Mid: Ronaldo "Ronaldooo" Betea
  • Bot: Martin "Rekkles" Larsson
  • Bot: Matthew "xMatty" Coombs
  • Support: Zdravets "Hylissang" Galabov
  • Support: Tom "Prosfair" Willis

G2 ESPORTS

  • Top: Martin "Wunder" Hansen
  • Top: Adrien "Wardain" Müry
  • Top: Simon "Thebaus" Hofverberg
  • Jungle: Marcin "Jankos" Jankowski
  • Jungle: Leon "Lamabear" Krüger
  • Mid: Rasmus "Caps" Winther
  • Mid: Francisco "XICOO" Antunes
  • Bot: Luka "Perkz" Perkovic
  • Bot: Nicolás "Nixerino" Colocho
  • Support: Mihael "Mikyx" Mehle
  • Support: Adrian "Trymbi" Trybus
  • Support: David "Skain" Ferrer

MISFITS GAMING

  • Top: Paul "sOAZ" Boyer
  • Top: Danny "Dan Dan" Le Comte
  • Jungle: Nubar "Maxlore" Sarafian
  • Jungle: Thomas "Kirei" Yuen
  • Jungle: Alexis "Rozara" Maslin
  • Mid: Fabian "Febiven" Diepstraten
  • Mid: Adam "LIDER" Ilyasov
  • Bot: Steven "Hans Sama" Liv
  • Bot: Matúš "Neon" Jakubčík
  • Support: Beomhyun "GorillA" Kang
  • Support: Aleksi "H1IVA" Kaikkonen

ORIGEN

  • Top: Barney "Alphari" Morris
  • Top: Mathias "Szygenda" Jensen
  • Jungle: Jonas "Kold" Andersen
  • Jungle: Nikolay "Zanzarah" Akatov
  • Mid: Erlend "Nukeduck" Holm
  • Mid: Michał "Roison" Dubiel
  • Mid: Ernesto "Siler" Serrano
  • Bot: Patrik "Patrik" Jírů
  • Bot: Alexander "Venzer" Kostadinov
  • Support: Alfonso "Mithy" Rodríguez
  • Support: Adrián "Homi" Moldes López
  • Support: Baltat "AoD" Alin-Ciprian

ROGUE

  • Top: Jun-Hyung "Profit" Kim
  • Top: Finn "Finn" Wiestål
  • Jungle: Kacper "Inspired" Słoma
  • Jungle: Marcin "behave" Pawlak
  • Mid: Emil "Larssen" Larsson
  • Mid: Marcin "Selfie" Wolski
  • Mid: Nico "Blueknight" Jannet
  • Bot: Paweł "Woolite" Pruski
  • Bot: Martin "HeaQ" Kordmaa
  • Support: Oskar "Vander" Bogdan
  • Support: Oskar "Raxxo" Bazydło

SCHALKE 04

  • Top: Andrei "Odoamne" Pascu
  • Top: Simon "Ventair" Tschammer
  • Jungle: Jonas "Memento" Elmarghichi
  • Jungle: Kangyun "Trick" Kim
  • Jungle : Lukas "Lurox" Thoma
  • Mid: Felix "Abbedagge" Braun
  • Mid: Daniyal "Sertuss" Gamani
  • Bot: Elias "Upset" Lipp
  • Bot: Tarik "Sedrion" Holz
  • Support: Donggeun "IgNar" Lee
  • Support: Love "Bravado" Rapp

SK GAMING

  • Top: Toni "Sacre" Sabalić
  • Top: Jorge "Werlyb" Casanovas
  • Jungle: Oskar "Selfmade" Boderek
  • Jungle: Gerrit "Phrenic" Stukemeier
  • Mid: Junsik "Pirean" Choi
  • Mid: Janik "Jenax" Bartels
  • Bot: Juš "Crownshot" Marušič
  • Bot: Tim "Keduii" Willers
  • Support: Minkook "Dreams" Han
  • Support: Mads "Doss" Schwartz
  • Support: Risto "SirNukesAlot" Luuri

SPLYCE

  • Top: Tamás "Vizicsacsi" Kiss
  • Top: Andrei "Orome" Popa
  • Jungle: Andrei "Xerxe" Dragomir
  • Jungle: Sebastián "Tierwulf" Mateluna
  • Jungle: Anders "Kronos" Schultz
  • Jungle: Anders "Sharp" Lillengen
  • Mid: Marek "Humanoid" Brázda
  • Mid: Paweł "Czekolad" Szczepanik
  • Mid: Jørgen "Hatrixx" Elgåen
  • Bot: Kasper "Kobbe" Kobberup
  • Bot: Aleš "Freeze" Kněžínek
  • Support: Tore "Norskeren" Eilertsen
  • Support: Olivier "Prime" Payet

TEAM VITALITY

  • Top: Lucas "Cabochard" Simon-Meslet
  • Top: Damien "Shemek" Soulagnet
  • Jungle: Jaeha "Mowgli" Lee
  • Jungle: Duncan "Skeanz" Marquet
  • Jungle: Nikola "Xani" Zrinjski
  • Mid: Daniele "Jiizuke" di Mauro
  • Mid: Lucas "Saken" Fayard
  • Bot: Amadeu "Attila" Carvalho
  • Bot: Augustas "Toaster" Ruplys
  • Support: Jakub "Jactroll" Skurzyński
  • Support: Jean "TraYtoN" Medzadourian

LEC Summer Split - Results

Below we'll be posting the latest results (behind spoiler tags) and linking to VODs when they become available.

Saturday 22nd June

Friday 21st June

Saturday 15th June

Friday 14th June

Saturday 8th June

Friday 7th June

LEC Summer Split - Schedule

Below we’ve put together a schedule for the Summer Split. Here’s a breakdown of who’s facing who:

We'll be slotting in results as the Split gets underway.

All of the times below are in GMT, with roughly one hour between each match.

June

Friday 7th June

  • G2 vs SPY (17:00)
  • S04 vs XL (18:00)
  • VIT vs OG (19:00)
  • RGE vs MSF (20:00)
  • FNC vs SK (21:00)

Saturday 8th June

  • XL vs RGE (16:00)
  • SK vs S04 (17:00)
  • SPY vs VIT (18:00)
  • MSF vs FNC (19:00)
  • OG vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 14th June

  • MSF vs XL (17:00)
  • RGE vs VIT (18:00)
  • FNC vs OG (19:00)
  • SPY vs S04 (20:00)
  • G2 vs SK (21:00)

Saturday 15th June

  • XL vs SPY (16:00)
  • SK vs RGE (17:00)
  • OG vs MSF (18:00)
  • S04 vs FNC (19:00)
  • VIT vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 21st June

  • S04 vs OG (17:00)
  • SK vs MSF (18:00)
  • G2 vs FNC (19:00)
  • SPY vs RGE (20:00)
  • XL vs VIT (21:00)

Saturday 22nd June

  • MSF vs S04 (16:00)
  • VIT vs SK (17:00)
  • RGE vs G2 (18:00)
  • OG vs SPY (19:00)
  • FNC vs XL (20:00)

July

Friday 12th July

  • SPY vs SK (17:00)
  • RGE vs S04 (18:00)
  • VIT vs FNC (19:00)
  • XL vs OG (20:00)
  • G2 vs MSF (21:00)

Saturday 13th July

  • MSF vs VIT (16:00)
  • SK vs XL (17:00)
  • FNC vs SPY (18:00)
  • OG vs RGE (19:00)
  • S04 vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 19th July

  • XL vs G2 (17:00)
  • MSF vs SPY (18:00)
  • RGE vs FNC (19:00)
  • VIT vs S04 (20:00)
  • SK vs OG (21:00)

Saturday 20th July

  • SPY vs G2 (16:00)
  • MSF vs RGE (17:00)
  • OG vs VIT (18:00)
  • XL vs S04 (19:00)
  • SK vs FNC (20:00)

Friday 26th July

  • S04 vs SK (17:00)
  • RGE vs XL (18:00)
  • G2 vs OG (19:00)
  • VIT vs SPY (20:00)
  • FNC vs MSF (21:00)

Saturday 27th July

  • S04 vs SPY (16:00)
  • VIT vs RGE (17:00)
  • SK vs G2 (18:00)
  • XL vs MSF (19:00)
  • OG vs FNC (20:00)

August

Friday 2nd August

  • FNC vs S04 (17:00)
  • RGE vs SK (18:00)
  • MSF vs OG (19:00)
  • SPY vs XL (20:00)
  • G2 vs VIT (21:00)

Saturday 3rd August

  • MSF vs SK (16:00)
  • VIT vs XL (17:00)
  • OG vs S04 (18:00)
  • RGE vs SPY (19:00)
  • FNC vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 9th August

  • XL vs FNC (17:00)
  • S04 vs MSF (18:00)
  • G2 vs RGE (19:00)
  • SK vs VIT (20:00)
  • SPY vs OG (21:00)

Saturday 10th August

  • SK vs SPY (16:00)
  • S04 vs RGE (17:00)
  • FNC vs VIT (18:00)
  • OG vs XL (19:00)
  • MSF vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 16th August

  • VIT vs MSF (17:00)
  • XL vs SK (18:00)
  • SPY vs FNC (19:00)
  • RGE vs OG (20:00)
  • G2 vs S04 (21:00)

Saturday 17th August

  • G2 vs XL (16:00)
  • SPY vs MSF (17:00)
  • FNC vs RGE (18:00)
  • S04 vs VIT (19:00)
  • OG vs SK (20:00)
Page 1 of 2

Comment on this article

Comments on this article are now closed. Thanks for taking part!

  • There are no comments on this article.