Breaking news: Metabomb is hiring an esports Staff Writer

esports news and guides
Sections

League of Legends: LEC 2019 guide - Schedule, teams and results

Everything you need to know about this year's LEC action.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed joined Metabomb in May 2017 and puts together guides and news across the site.

Our League of Legends LEC 2019 guide contains the schedule, team list and results from all the matches.

This is technically the first year of the LEC (League of Legends European Championship), following the LCS (League of Legends Championship Series) rebranding last year. Despite a name change and a lovely new look though, the LEC will stay remain a premiere contest between the best teams in Europe.

The first season of the LEC will be contested by a mixture of old teams as well as some new faces too. Staples like Fnatic, G2 and Origen will be making a return, alongside two new faces, Excel Esports and Schalke 04.

In this article you’ll find details of the overall format for the LEC 2019, all of the teams that will be featuring, and a full schedule of all the matches which have been announced so far.

Now that the LEC is underway, we're updating this article with results and throwing in VODs for each match too.

So without further ado, here’s everything you need to know about the LEC 2019.

Teams and Rosters

Here’s a complete list of all the starting line-ups for the 2019 LEC Spring Split. It’s worth noting that the teams are able to add and change players during the split, so these rosters could chop and change over time.

EXCEL ESPORTS

  • Top: Daehan "Expect" Ki
  • Jungle: Marc "Caedrel" Lamont
  • Mid: Fabian "Exile" Schubert
  • Bot: Jesper "Jeskla" Stromberg
  • Support: Raymond "kaSing" Tsang
  • Head Coach: Josh "Furndog" Furneaux

FNATIC

  • Top: Gabriël "Bwipo" Rau
  • Jungle: Mads "Broxah" Brock-Pedersen
  • Mid: Tim "Nemesis" Lipovšek
  • Bot: Martin "Rekkles" Larsson
  • Support: Zdravets "Hylissang" Iliev Galabov
  • Head Coach: Joey "Youngbuck" Steltenpool

G2 ESPORTS

  • Top: Martin "Wunder" Hansen
  • Jungle: Marcin "Jankos" Jankowski
  • Mid: Rasmus "Caps" Winther
  • Bot: Luka "Perkz" Perkovic
  • Support: Mihael "Mikyx" Mehle
  • Head Coach: Fabian "GrabbZ" Lohmann

MISFITS GAMING

  • Top: Paul "sOAZ" Boyer
  • Jungle: Nubar "Maxlore" Sarafian
  • Mid: Fabian "Febiven" Diepstraten
  • Bot: Steven "Hans Sama" Liv
  • Support: Beomhyun "Gorilla" Kang
  • Head Coach: Jesse "Jesiz" Le

ORIGEN

  • Top: Barney "Alphari" Morris
  • Jungle: Jonas "Kold" Andersen
  • Mid: Erlend "Nukeduck" Holm
  • Bot: Patrik "Patrik" Jiru
  • Support: Alfonso "mithy" Aguirre Rodriguez
  • Head Coach: André "Guilhoto" Guilhoto

ROGUE

  • Top: Jun-Hyung "Profit" Kim
  • Jungle: Mateusz "Kikis" Szkudlarek
  • Mid: Chres "Sencux" Laursen
  • Bot: Martin "HeaQ" Kordmaa
  • Support: Bae-In "Wadid" Kim
  • Head Coach: Simon "fredy122" Payne

SCHALKE 04

  • Top: Andrei "Odoamne" Pascu
  • Jungle: Jonas "Memento" Elmarghichi
  • Mid: Felix "Abbedagge" Braun
  • Bot: Elias "Upset" Lipp
  • Support: Donggeun "Ignar" Lee
  • Head Coach: Dylan Falco

SK GAMING

  • Top: Jorge "Werlyb" Casanovas Moreno-Torres
  • Jungle: Oskar "Selfmade" Boderek
  • Mid: Junsik "Pirean" Choi
  • Bot: Juš "Crownshot" Marušič
  • Support: Minkook "Dreams" Han
  • Head Coach: Fabian "Sheepy" Mallant

SPLYCE

  • Top: Tamás "Vizicsacsi" Kiss
  • Jungle: Andrei "Xerxe" Dragomir
  • Mid: Marek "Humanoid" Brázda
  • Bot: Kasper "Kobbe" Kobberup
  • Support: Tore "Norskeren" Hoel Eilertsen
  • Head Coach: Hadrien "Duke" Forestier

TEAM VITALITY

  • Top: Lucas "Cabochard" Simon-Meslet
  • Jungle: Jaeha "Mowgli" Lee
  • Mid: Daniele "Jiizuke" di Mauro
  • Bot: Amadeu "Attila" Carvalho
  • Support: Jakub "Jactroll" Skurzynski
  • Head Coach: Jakob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi

LEC Spring Split - Results

Below we're posting the latest results (behind spoiler tags) and linking to VODs where they are available.

March Results

Saturday 16th March

Friday 15th March

Saturday 9th March

Friday 8th March

Saturday 2nd March

Friday 1st March

February Results

Friday 1st February

Saturday 2nd February

Friday 8th February

Saturday 9th February

Friday 15th February

Saturday 16th February

Friday 22nd February

Saturday 23rd February

We'll also link out to VODS where they are available, so you can catch up on any matches which you may have missed.

January Results

Friday 18th January

Saturday 19th January

Friday 25th January

Saturday 26th January

LEC Spring Split - Schedule

Below we’ve put together a schedule for the Spring Split. Here’s a breakdown of who’s facing who:

We'll be slotting in results as the Split gets underway.

All of the times below are in GMT, with roughly one hour between each match.

January

Friday 18th January

  • SK vs FNC (17:00)
  • XL vs SLY (18:00)
  • S04 vs VIT (19:00)
  • RGE vs MSF (20:00)
  • OG vs G2 (21:00)

Saturday 19th January

  • G2 vs S04 (16:00)
  • XL vs RGE (17:00)
  • SLY vs VIT (18:00)
  • SK vs MSF (19:00)
  • OG vs FNC (20:00)

Friday 25th January

  • FNC vs VIT (17:00)
  • RGE vs SLY (18:00)
  • XL vs G2 (19:00)
  • SK vs S04 (20:00)
  • OG vs MSF (21:00)

Saturday 26th January

  • FNC vs S04 (16:00)
  • SK vs XL (17:00)
  • RGE vs G2 (18:00)
  • OG vs SLY (19:00)
  • MSF vs VIT (20:00)

February

Friday 1st February

  • SK vs G2 (17:00)
  • S04 vs SLY (18:00)
  • RGE vs FNC (19:00)
  • XL vs MSF (20:00)
  • OG vs VIT (21:00)

Saturday 2nd February

  • G2 vs SLY (16:00)
  • XL vs S04 (17:00)
  • SK vs OG (18:00)
  • RGE vs VIT (19:00)
  • FNC vs MSF (20:00)

Friday 8th February

  • MSF vs S04 (17:00)
  • SK vs SLY (18:00)
  • OG vs RGE (19:00)
  • XL vs FNC (20:00)
  • G2 vs VIT (21:00)

Saturday 9th February

  • OG vs S04 (16:00)
  • SK vs RGE (17:00)
  • MSF vs SLY (18:00)
  • XL vs VIT (19:00)
  • FNC vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 15th February

  • FNC vs SLY (17:00)
  • OG vs XL (18:00)
  • SK vs VIT (19:00)
  • RGE vs S04 (20:00)
  • G2 vs MSF (21:00)

Saturday 16th February

  • SK vs FNC (16:00)
  • XL vs SLY (17:00)
  • S04 vs VIT (18:00)
  • RGE vs MSF (19:00)
  • OG vs G2 (20:00)

Friday 22nd February

  • G2 vs S04 (17:00)
  • XL vs RGE (18:00)
  • SLY vs VIT (19:00)
  • SK vs MSF (20:00)
  • OG vs FNC (21:00)

Saturday 23rd February

  • FNC vs VIT (16:00)
  • RGE vs SLY (17:00)
  • XL vs G2 (18:00)
  • SK vs S04 (19:00)
  • OG vs MSF (20:00)

March

Friday 1st March

  • FNC vs S04 (17:00)
  • SK vs XL (18:00)
  • RGE vs G2 (19:00)
  • OG vs SLY (20:00)
  • MSF vs VIT (21:00)

Saturday 2nd March

  • SK vs G2 (16:00)
  • S04 vs SLY (17:00)
  • RGE vs FNC (18:00)
  • XL vs MSF (19:00)
  • OG vs VIT (20:00)

Friday 8th March

  • G2 vs SLY (17:00)
  • XL vs S04 (18:00)
  • SK vs OG (19:00)
  • RGE vs VIT (20:00)
  • FNC vs MSF (21:00)

Saturday 9th March

  • MSF vs S04 (16:00)
  • SK vs SLY (17:00)
  • OG vs RGE (18:00)
  • XL vs FNC (19:00)
  • G2 vs VIT (20:00)

Friday 15th March

  • OG vs S04 (17:00)
  • SK vs RGE (18:00)
  • MSF vs SLY (19:00)
  • XL vs VIT (20:00)
  • FNC vs G2 (21:00)

Saturday 16th March

  • FNC vs SLY (16:00)
  • OG vs XL (17:00)
  • SK vs VIT (18:00)
  • RGE vs S04 (19:00)
  • G2 vs MSF (20:00)

Comment on this article

  • There are no comments on this article.

Call of Duty

C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: How to get the Ray Gun

Everything you need to know about locating and spawning this powerful weapon.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Dark Ops Challenges guide

Every Dark Ops challenge we know of so far, with insight into completing them all.

1 C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: How to unlock characters

Every unlockable character in COD Blackout and what you need to do to unlock them.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Best Perks guide

Everything you need to know about the Perks available in COD Blackout.

C

Destiny 2

D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Mystery and Potential Walkthrough Guide

Our quick guide to finishing up this Destiny 2 quest

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Thorn quest guide - How to get Thorn

Here's how to get your hands on Thorn in Destiny 2.

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: The Reckoning guide

Everything you need to know about The Reckoning.

D

Dota 2

D

Dota 2

Mobile Auto Chess announced alongside a $1.5million competitive league

All Dota references will be removed for the upcoming iOS and Android versions.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Tier List (March 2019)

A continually updated list of what's hot and what's not in Auto Chess.

3 D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Couriers list

All the couriers you can purchase in-game.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: How to download and install

How to get started with the hit new Arcade mode in Dota 2.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Positioning guide

A primer guide to help you out with positioning in Dota Auto Chess.

D

Hearthstone

H

Hearthstone

Hearthstone: Rise of Shadows Guide

UPDATE: Now includes the latest card reveals.

H
H

Hearthstone

Metabomb is hiring an esports Staff Writer

Come and help us grow our esports news, features and guides.

H
H

Hearthstone

Deathrattle Hunter deck list guide - Rastakhan - Hearthstone (March 2019)

Our guide to mastering Deathrattle Hunter in the new Rastakhan meta.

7 H
H

Hearthstone

Hearthstone: Twinspell Keyword Guide & Card List

How the new mechanic works in Rise of Shadows.

H
H

Hearthstone

Hearthstone: Rise of Shadows Guide

Our comprehensive guide to 2019's first Hearthstone expansion.

H

Overwatch

O

Overwatch

Overwatch League 2019: Schedule, start times, results and standings

UPDATED - All the results from Week 5 of the tournament now included.

O
O

Overwatch

Baptiste hits Overwatch on Tuesday 19th March

Hero 30 combat medic will hit the game in just under a week from now.

O
O

Overwatch

OWL 2019 Highlights: The best plays from Stage 1 Week 4

The biggest plays from the game's best players in Week 4.

O
O

Overwatch

Overwatch League 2019: Stage 1 Week 4 Results

All the results from the last week in Overwatch League.

O
O

Overwatch

Overwatch League 2019: Schedule, start times, results and standings

UPDATED - All the results from Week 3 of the tournament now included.

O