Breaking news: Hearthstone: Saviors of Uldum guide

esports news and guides
Sections

LCS Summer Split 2019 guide - Schedule, teams and results

A complete guide to this year's LCS.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed joined Metabomb in May 2017 and puts together guides and news across the site.

Our League of Legends LCS 2019 guide contains the schedule, team list and all results as the competition progresses.

The NA LCS has rebranded to the “LCS” alongside its EU counterpart transitioning to the title of “LEC”. Although the league's had a complete revamp, competitive remains just as fierce between the very best teams in North America.

Unlike the LEC which has a couple of new teams, every team from the previous NA LCS season returns for the first season of the LCS. This means legendary squads such as TSM, Cloud 9, Team Liquid and CLG will be contesting the trophy once again, while the likes of Optic Gaming, Golden Guardians and Clutch Gaming try their best to force an upset.

In this article you’ll find details of the overall format for the LCS 2019, all of the teams which will be participating, and a complete schedule of all the matches which have been announced so far.

Now that the LCS is underway we're actively updating this article with results and VODs for those of you who want to catch up on all the action.

Teams and Rosters

Here’s a list of all the teams and their rosters in the LCS.

Cloud 9

  • Top: Eric “Licorice” Ritchie
  • Jungle: Dennis “Svenskeren” Johnsen
  • Mid: Yasin “Nisqy” Dincer
  • Bot: Zachary “Sneaky” Scuderi
  • Support: Tristan “Zeyzal” Stidam
  • Head Coach: Han-Gyu “Reapered” Bok

Clutch Gaming

  • Top: Seung-Hoon “Huni” Heo
  • Jungle: Tae-yoo “Lira” Nam
  • Mid: Tanner “Damonte” Damonte
  • Bot: Gwang-jin “Piglet” Chae/ Cody "Cody Sun" Sun
  • Support: Philippe “Vulcan” Laflamme
  • Head Coach: Brendan “McScrag” McGee

Counter Logic Gaming

  • Top: Kim "Ruin" Hyeong-min
  • Jungle: Raymond “Wiggily” Griffin
  • Mid: Tristan “PowerOfEvil” Schrage
  • Bot: Trevor “Stixxay” Hayes
  • Support: Vincent “Biofrost” Wang
  • Head Coach: Weldon “Weldon” Green

Flyquest

  • Top: Omran “V1per” Shoura
  • Jungle: Lucas “Santorin” Tao Kilmer Larsen
  • Mid: Eugene “Pobelter” Park
  • Bot: Jason “WildTurtle” Tran
  • Support: Kim "Wadid" Bae-in
  • Head Coach: Gabriel “Invert” Zoltan-Johan

Golden Guardians

  • Top: Kevin “Hauntzer” Yarnell
  • Jungle: Juan “Contractz” Garcia
  • Mid: Henrik “Froggen” Hansen
  • Bot: Matthew “Deftly” Chen
  • Support: Joo-Sung “Olleh” Kim
  • Head Coach: Nicholas “Inero” Smith

Optic Gaming

  • Top: Niship “Dhokla” Doshi
  • Jungle: William “Meteos” Hartman
  • Mid: Minho “Crown” Lee
  • Bot: Donghyeon “Arrow” Noh
  • Support: Terry “Big” Chuong
  • Head Coach: Thomas “Zaboutine” Si-Hassen

Echo Fox

  • Top: Colin “Solo” Michael Earnest
  • Jungle: Yoonjae “Rush” Lee
  • Mid:Jaehun “Fenix” Kim
  • Bot: Apollo “Apollo” Price
  • Support: Nickolas “Hakuho” Surgent
  • Head Coach: Sangsu “Ssong” Kim

Team Liquid

  • Top: Eonyoung “Impact” Jeong
  • Jungle: Jake “Xmithie” Puchero
  • Mid: Nicolaj “Jensen” Jensen
  • Bot:Yiliang “Doublelift” Peng
  • Support:Yongin “CoreJJ” Jo
  • Head Coach: Nuri “Cain” Jang

Team Solo Mid

  • Top: Sergen “Broken Blade” Çelik
  • Jungle: Jonathan “Grig” Armao
  • Mid: Søren “Bjergsen” Bjerg
  • Bot: Jesper “Zven” Svenningsen
  • Support: Andy “Smoothie” Ta
  • Head Coach: Anthony “Zikz” Gray

100 Thieves

  • Top: Chan-ho “Ssumday” Kim
  • Jungle: Maurice "Amazing" Stuckenschneider
  • Mid: Max "Soligo" Soong
  • Bot: Junsik “Bang” Bae
  • Support: Zaqueri “Aphromoo” Black
  • Head Coach: Neil “Pr0lly” Hammad

Results

Below we're posting the latest results (behind spoiler tags) and linking to VODs where they are available.

23/24th June

22/23rd June

16/17th June

15/16th June

9/10th June

1/2nd June

2/3rd June

8/9th June

9/10th June

We've also linked out to VODS where they are available, so you can catch up on any matches which you may have missed.

LCS Summer Split Schedule

Below we’ve put together a schedule for the Summer Split. Here’s a breakdown of who’s facing who:

All of the times below are in GMT, with roughly one hour between each match.

June

Saturday June 1st

  • 22:00 - C9 vs FLY
  • 23:00 - TL vs TSM

Sunday June 2nd

  • 00:00 - CLG vs 100T
  • 01:00 - CG vs OPT
  • 02:00 - GGS vs FOX
  • 20:00 - CG vs C9
  • 21:00 - FLY vs GGS
  • 22:00 - FOX vs TL
  • 23:00 - TSM vs CLG

Monday June 3rd

  • 00:00 - 100 vs OPT

Saturday June 8th

  • 22:00 - C9 vs FOX
  • 23:00 - TL vs 100

Sunday June 9th

  • 00:00 - TSM vs FLY
  • 01:00 - OPT vs CLG
  • 02:00 - CG vs GGS
  • 20:00 - CLG vs TL
  • 21:00 - 100T vs CG
  • 22:00 - FOX vs TSM
  • 23:00 - GGS vs C9

Monday June 10th

  • 00:00 - FLY vs OPT

Saturday June 15th

  • 22:00 - TL vs FLY
  • 23:00 - C9 vs OPT

Sunday June 16th

  • 00:00 - CLG vs FOX
  • 01:00 - CG vs TSM
  • 02:00 - 100 vs GGS
  • 20:00 - OPT vs TL
  • 21:00 - FOX vs 100
  • 22:00 - TSM vs C9
  • 23:00 - FLY vs CG

Monday June 17th

  • 00:00 - GGS vs CLG

Saturday June 22nd

  • 22:00 - TL vs GGS
  • 23:00 - TSM vs OPT

Sunday June 23rd

  • 00:00 - 100 vs C9
  • 01:00 - CLG vs FLY
  • 02:00 - FOX vs CG
  • 20:00 - C9 vs CLG
  • 21:00 - FLY vs 100
  • 22:00 - CG vs TL
  • 23:00 - GGS vs TSM

Monday June 24th

  • 00:00 - OPT vs FOX

July

Saturday July 6th

  • 22:00 - FLY vs FOX
  • 23:00 - TL vs C9

Sunday July 7th

  • 00:00 - TSM vs 100
  • 01:00 - GGS vs OPT
  • 02:00 - CG vs CLG
  • 20:00 - FOX vs GGS
  • 21:00 - C9 vs CG
  • 22:00 - 100 vs TL
  • 23:00 - CLG vs TSM

Monday July 8th

  • 00:00 - OPT vs FLY

Saturday February 9th

  • 22:00 - FOX vs C9
  • 23:00 - GGS vs FLY

Sunday July 14th

  • 00:00 - TSM vs CG
  • 01:00 - TL vs CLG
  • 02:00 - OPT vs 100
  • 20:00 - FLY vs TL
  • 21:00 - C9 vs TSM
  • 22:00 - 100 vs FOX
  • 23:00 - CLG vs GGS

Monday July 15th

  • 00:00 - CG vs OPT

Saturday July 20th

  • 22:00 - C9 vs 100
  • 23:00 - TSM vs GGS

Sunday July 21st

  • 00:00 - FOX vs OPT
  • 01:00 - TL vs CG
  • 02:00 - FLY vs CLG
  • 20:00 - GGS vs TL
  • 21:00 - 100 vs FLY
  • 22:00 - OPT vs TSM
  • 23:00 - CG vs FOX

Monday July 22nd

  • 00:00 - CLG vs C9

Saturday July 27th

  • 22:00 - TL vs OPT
  • 23:00 - TSM vs FOX

Sunday July 28th

  • 00:00 - FLY vs C9
  • 01:00 - CLG vs CG
  • 02:00 - GGS vs 100
  • 20:00 - FOX vs CLG
  • 21:00 - 100 vs TSM
  • 22:00 - C9 vs TL
  • 23:00 - CG vs FLY

Monday July 29th

  • 00:00 - OPT vs GGS

August

Saturday August 3rd

  • 22:00 - C9 vs GGS
  • 23:00 - FLY vs TSM

Sunday August 4th

  • 00:00 - TL vs FOX
  • 01:00 - CG vs 100
  • 02:00 - CLG vs OPT
  • 20:00 - FOX vs FLY
  • 21:00 - 100 vs CLG
  • 22:00 - TSM vs TL
  • 23:00 - OPT vs C9

Monday August 5th

  • 00:00 - GGS vs CG
Page 1 of 2

Comment on this article

  • There are no comments on this article.