Breaking news: Fortnite Summer Skirmish: Players, Stream, Schedule and Results

Sections

Fortnite: Battle Royale - All weapons tier list with stats

Absolutely everything you need to know about the best weapons in Fortnite: Battle Royale.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed joined Metabomb in May 2017 and puts together many guides across the site.

Our Fortnite: Battle Royale weapons page lists all weapons in the game, with comprehensive stats and a tier list for each category.

Gaining a deep understanding of the weapons available in Fortnite: Battle Royale will allow you to make upgrade decisions much more quickly, and increase your chances of survival. The less time you spend fiddling around with the menus and mulling over gun options after all, the more time you have to pay attention to the bigger picture of battle.

Given that all characters possess the same innate qualities, it's these weapons that make the real difference to your performance in Battle Royale. That's from a pure stat perpsective, of course, and if you want to improve your general performance in the game, your first port of call should be our core Fortnite: Battle Royale guide.

Back to the weapons though. All things being equal, whoever has the better gun in any given encounter in the game is going to win the fight, and so we've put together this comprehensive weapons list, explaining how much pain each gun can dish out.

Before we do that, we've put together a couple of initial sections that'll take you through some important background issues when it comes to weapons. We've got the weapon rarity system, followed by the damage calculation system. You'll find both of these sections just below.

It's worth mentioning that at the very bottom of the page is a list of some of our favourite weapons in the game. This'll give you an even better idea of how some of the weapons perform in game!

Editor's UPDATE #10: We've combed through all the stats on this page to ensure that they're completely up to date and that all weapons and grenades are included. At the bottom of this page you'll also find an updated list of our favourites too!

Weapon Rarities

There are five different rarities with regards to weapons in Fortnite: Battle Royale. As you collect items from the map and from the loot chests that are sprinkled around the place, it's possible to get the same weapon, but with a different rarity. The better the rarity of that gun, the better its stats will be.

Starting with the weakest and ending with the strongest, here's what you need to know about weapon tiers in the game:

  • Gray - Common
  • Green - Uncommon
  • Blue - Rare
  • Purple - Epic
  • Orange - Legendary

What items should you be keeping a particular eye out for? Our Best Fortnite Battle Royale Weapons page highlights the top five guns you need in your armoury.

Damage calculations

What's in a number? It's important to look at each weapon value as part of a whole when deciding on the best weapon to pack at any given time. Some weapons pack a bigger punch, sure, but they might also have a slower rate of fire.

Then you have to consider things like magazine size and so on. If you're a super-shot who never misses their mark, then you're not going to be too fussed about these things. If you need a little more wiggle room for your aim, however, then generally speaking you're going to favour something a bit more forgiving.

More Fortnite: Battle Royale guides

Weapon list

In this section you'll find a breakdown of the Fortnite: Battle Royale weapon list with the most important stats for each one.

Note that we've also attempted to provide a ranking of the best weapons within each category. Some of these are simple to parse, and are based purely on the relative DPS output. In other case you need to look to the broader stat spread and weigh up the pluses and minuses in each case.

All stats are subject to change as the game is patched.

Assault Rifles

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
M16Common165305.5302.3
M16Uncommon170.5315.5302.2
M16Rare181.5335.5302.2
SCAREpic192.5355.5302.2
SCARLegendary198365.5302.1
BurstCommon109.7274.06302.9
BurstUncommon117.9294.06302.7
BurstRare121.9304.06302.6
Burst (FAMAS)Epic130.1324.06302.5
Burst (FAMAS)Legendary134.1334.06302.3
ScopedRare80.5233.5202.3
ScopedEpic84243.5202.2
Thermal ScopedEpic64.8361.8152.2
Thermal ScopedLegendary66.6371.8152.1
Light Machine GunRare2002581005
Light Machine GunEpic2082681004.7

Assault Rifle Tier List

  • 1. Legendary SCAR | Epic Scoped
  • 2. Epic SCAR | Rare M16 | Rare Burst | Rare Scoped | Rare Bolt-Action | Epic Bolt-Action
  • 3. Highest DPS

Grenade Launchers

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Grenade LauncherRare100100162.9
Grenade LauncherEpic105105162.8
Grenade LauncherLegendary110100162.7

Grenade Launcher Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Grenade Launcher
  • 2. Highest DPS

Pistols

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
RevolverCommon48.6540.962.4
RevolverUncommon51.3570.962.3
RevolverRare54600.962.2
PistolCommon155.2236.75161.5
PistolUncommon162246.75161.5
PistolRare168.7256.75161.4
Suppressed PistolEpic175.5266.75161.3
Suppressed PistolLegendary189286.75161.3
Hand CannonEpic60750.872.1
Hand CannonLegendary62.4780.872.0
Dual PistolsEpic162.5413.96182.8
Dual PistolsLegendary170.2433.96182.7

Pistol Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Suppressed Pistol
  • 2. Highest DPS

Rocket Launchers

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Rocket LauncherRare82.51100.7512.8
Rocket LauncherEpic871160.7512.66
Rocket LauncherLegendary90.71210.7512.52
Guided MissileEpic78.751050.7512.0
Guided MissileLegendary82.51100.7511.9

Rocket Launcher Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Rocket Launcher
  • 2. Highest DPS

Shotguns

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Pump ShotgunUncommon63800.754.8
Pump ShotgunRare66.5850.754.6
Tactical ShotgunUncommon100.5671.586.3
Tactical ShotgunRare105701.586
Tactical ShotgunEpic111741.586
Heavy ShotgunEpic73.573.51.075.9
Heavy ShotgunLegendary77771.075.6

Shotgun Tier List

  • 1. Epic Tactical Shotgun
  • 2. Rare Tactical Shotgun
  • 3. Highest DPS

Sniper Rifles

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Bolt-Action (AWP)Rare321050.3313
Bolt-Action (AWP)Epic351100.3312.8
Bolt-Action (AWP)Legendary381160.3312.7
Semi-AutoEpic53631.2102.5
Semi-AutoLegendary55661.2102.3
Hunting RifleUncommon68.8860.811.9
Hunting RifleRare72900.811.8

Sniper Rifle Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Bolt-Action (AWP)
  • 2. Epic Bolt-Action (AWP)
  • 3. Rare Bolt-Action (AWP)
  • 4. Highest DPS

Submachine Guns

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
SuppressedCommon153179302.2
SuppressedUncommon162189302.1
SuppressedRare171199302
TacticalCommon2081613352.4
TacticalRare2211713352.3
TacticalEpic2341813352.2
Drum GunUncommon234269503.2
Drum GunRare243279503.0
MinigunEpic216181204.7
MinigunLegendary228191204.5

Submachine Gun Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Minigun
  • 2. Epic Minigun
  • 2. Highest DPS

Grenades

NameRarityDPSDamageCrit ChanceCrit DamageStructure Damage
GrenadeCommon2101055%50%393
Boogie BombRare005%50%0
Impulse GrenadeRare005%50%0
Port-A-FortEpic00000
Remote ExplosiveRare-70-->1200
ClingerUncommon2001000%0%200
Stink BombEpic105 (per half-second, duration of 9 seconds)---

Our favourites

Here's a list of the weapons we deem to be the most effective in game right now.

We're huge fans of having a pump shotgun in our inventory. If you're aim is on point, then you can two-shot, or even one-shot enemies! It's also brilliant in the early game where most enemies you encounter aren't armoured up, meaning you can take them down in one or two swift shots.

Once upon a time we rated the Tactical SMG one of the best short range shredders, but it was subsequently toned down once Epic realised it was a little too powerful for its own good. We're happy to say that after quite some time, we've got a replacement. The Drum Gun is quite frankly a little ridiculous when you're holding the trigger down. A fast fire rate and huge magazine make this a formidable Shotgun alternative.

While we'll never turn down the all-round power of the SCAR, we reckon the Burst Assault Rifle is one of the best mid to long range killers in the game. For one, it's unbelievably accurate if you let the reticule sit for a second or two and it'll drop opponents in only a matter of seconds if you land a few choice shots to the body or head.

Out of all the grenades in Fortnite, we've found the trusty Remote Explosive to be the most useful of the lot. They've got immense structural damage so are fantastic for levelling enemy forts or hiding spots with a few quick placements.

The Bolt Action Sniper Rifle is easily the best long range weapon in the game. If you can master its bullet drop, landing headshots can prove fatal. We also prefer it over the semi-auto as you're not prone to spamming bullets and making yourself vulnerable. You need to make every shot count with the bolt action and this promotes better play - at least in our own opinion.

Finally, Rocket Launchers are vital to a rounded arsenal as they allow you to destroy structures with ease and force enemies into vulnerable positions in the process.

That concludes the sixth edition of our Fortnite: Battle Royale weapons list page. We've also got a Grenades guide page up if you'd like to learn a little more about these explosive items!

Comment on this article

  • There are no comments on this article yet! Could you be the first to post one?

Artifact

Discover the very best information about Artifact:

A

Artifact

Artifact: Deck building guide

How you'll build your decks in Valve's upcoming collectible card game.

A
A

Artifact

Artifact: Release date (PC, Mac, iOS, Android)

When you can expect Valve's upcoming card game to land.

A
A

Artifact

Artifact: The Dota Card Game guide

Our continuously updated guide to everything we know about Artifact.

A
A

Artifact

Artifact: Trading guide

Everything we know about how trading will work in Artifact.

A

Call of Duty

Discover the very best information about Call of Duty:

C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Trailers & Screenshots

Every trailer and screenshot released for COD Blackout so far

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Vehicles

Our guide to the vehicles that are expected to feature in COD Blackout.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Weapons list

Your guide to every weapon coming with COD's take on Battle Royale.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout guide

Our complete guide to everything we know about COD's upcoming Battle Royale mode.

C

Destiny 2

Discover the very best information about Destiny 2:

D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Forsaken DLC guide - Release date, Annual Pass, New Raid and Gambit Mode

Everything you need to know about Destiny 2's fall expansion.

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Forsaken DLC guide - Release date, Annual Pass, New Raid and Gambit Mode

Everything you need to know about Destiny 2's fall expansion.

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Faction Rally guide - Dead Orbit, New Monarchy, Future War Cult, faction tokens and gear

Everything you need to know about Destiny 2's Faction Rally events in Season 3.

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Override Frequency guide - Sleeper Node locations and Nascent Dawn

How to unlock Override Frequencies and find all Sleeper Nodes across the map.

D

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Discover the very best information about Fortnite: Battle Royale:

F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite Summer Skirmish: Players, Stream, Schedule and Results

How to get involved with the upcoming $8,000,000 tournament

2 F
F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite: All Lightning Bolt locations (Search floating Lightning Bolts)

Our guide to tracking down every last Lightning Bolt on the Fortnite map.

F
F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite: How to get the golden umbrella

A very quick guide to unlocking this most essential of cosmetic items.

F
H

Hearthstone

Kingsbane Rogue deck list guide - The Witchwood - Hearthstone - July 2018

How to play the latest version of Kingsbane Rogue in The Witchwood meta.

H
H

Hearthstone

Miracle Rogue deck list guide - The Witchwood - Hearthstone (July 2018)

Play the right version of Miracle Rogue in the Witchwood this season.

H

Hearthstone

Midrange Hunter deck list guide - The Witchwood - Hearthstone (July 2018)

Our guide to playing the Witchwood Midrange Hunter in Season 52.

H

Hearthstone

Malygos Druid deck list guide - The Witchwood - Hearthstone (July 2018)

Our updated guide to playing Malygos Druid in The Witchwood.

Off-Meta

Discover the very best information about Off-Meta:

O

Off-Meta

Fear the Wolves Early Access: How to Download and Install

How to get started with the new Battle Royale game from the team behind S.T.A.L.K.E.R.

O
O

Off-Meta

Quake Champions guide - Tips, weapons, Champions, maps and modes

Everything you need to know about the new Quake game from id Software.

O
O

Off-Meta

Pokemon Quest Recipes: A cooking guide with ingredients and effects

UPDATED: All recipes now included, with tips on ingredients and the cooking process.

2 O
O

Off-Meta

Pokemon Quest: Pokedex - Pokemon list

Can you help us complete our Pokedex list for the new Switch game?

Overwatch

Discover the very best information about Overwatch:

O

Overwatch

Overwatch: Endorsement Tracker - How to view your progress

How to track your progress through the Overwatch Endorsement system.

O
O

Overwatch

Hammond (Wrecking Ball) guide - Tips, tricks and strategy advice - Overwatch

Our essential guide to playing the latest tank hero to hit Overwatch.

O
O

Overwatch

Best Defense Hero - July 2018 (Season 10) - Overwatch

Our updated guide to the best Defense heroes in Overwatch this month.

2 O
O

Overwatch

Best Offense Hero - July 2018 (Season 10) - Overwatch

Our continuously updated guide to the most powerful Offense heroes in Overwatch.

1 O

PUBG

Discover the very best information about PUBG:

P

PUBG

PUBG: War Mode Guide - Huntsmen and Marksmen

Everything you need to know about PUBG's latest event.

P
P

PUBG

PUBG: Event Pass guide - Cost, Release Date, Missions and Rewards

Everything we know so far about PUBG's upcoming Event Pass.

P
P

PUBG

PUBG: Best attachments for every weapon (PC, Xbox One)

Our essential guide to the most powerful weapon upgrades in PUBG.

P
P

PUBG

PUBG: Guide

UPDATE 25th JUNE 2018: All of our latest guides gathered together in one place!

1 P

Realm Royale

Discover the very best information about Realm Royale:

R

Realm Royale

Realm Royale: Best class tier list (July 2018)

All five classes in the game ranked from best to worst.

R
R

Realm Royale

Realm Royale: Tips, tricks and strategy advice

Get to grips with Realm Royale with our handy collection of tips and tricks.

R