Breaking news: Fortnite: Jetpack guide - Tips, tricks and strategy advice

Sections

Fortnite: Battle Royale - All weapons tier list with stats

Absolutely everything you need to know about the best weapons in Fortnite: Battle Royale.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed joined Metabomb in May 2017 and puts together many guides across the site.

Our Fortnite: Battle Royale weapons page lists all weapons in the game, with comprehensive stats and a tier list for each category.

Gaining a deep understanding of the weapons available in Fortnite: Battle Royale will allow you to make upgrade decisions much more quickly, and increase your chances of survival. The less time you spend fiddling around with the menus and mulling over gun options after all, the more time you have to pay attention to the bigger picture of battle.

Given that all characters possess the same innate qualities, it's these weapons that make the real difference to your performance in Battle Royale. That's from a pure stat perpsective, of course, and if you want to improve your general performance in the game, your first port of call should be our core Fortnite: Battle Royale guide.

Back to the weapons though. All things being equal, whoever has the better gun in any given encounter in the game is going to win the fight, and so we've put together this comprehensive weapons list, explaining how much pain each gun can dish out.

Before we do that, we've put together a couple of initial sections that'll take you through some important background issues when it comes to weapons. We've got the weapon rarity system, followed by the damage calculation system. You'll find both of these sections just below.

It's worth mentioning that at the very bottom of the page is a list of some of our favourite weapons in the game. This'll give you an even better idea of how some of the weapons perform in game!

Editor's UPDATE #9: We've combed through all the stats on this page to ensure that they're completely up to date and that all weapons are included. As more weapons are released for the game, we'll endeavour to update this tier list as soon as we can. Stay tuned for further updates soon!

Weapon Rarities

There are five different rarities with regards to weapons in Fortnite: Battle Royale. As you collect items from the map and from the loot chests that are sprinkled around the place, it's possible to get the same weapon, but with a different rarity. The better the rarity of that gun, the better its stats will be.

Starting with the weakest and ending with the strongest, here's what you need to know about weapon tiers in the game:

  • Gray - Common
  • Green - Uncommon
  • Blue - Rare
  • Purple - Epic
  • Orange - Legendary

What items should you be keeping a particular eye out for? Our Best Fortnite Battle Royale Weapons page highlights the top five guns you need in your armoury.

Damage calculations

What's in a number? It's important to look at each weapon value as part of a whole when deciding on the best weapon to pack at any given time. Some weapons pack a bigger punch, sure, but they might also have a slower rate of fire.

Then you have to consider things like magazine size and so on. If you're a super-shot who never misses their mark, then you're not going to be too fussed about these things. If you need a little more wiggle room for your aim, however, then generally speaking you're going to favour something a bit more forgiving.

More Fortnite: Battle Royale guides

Weapon list

In this section you'll find a breakdown of the Fortnite: Battle Royale weapon list with the most important stats for each one.

Note that we've also attempted to provide a ranking of the best weapons within each category. Some of these are simple to parse, and are based purely on the relative DPS output. In other case you need to look to the broader stat spread and weigh up the pluses and minuses in each case.

All stats are subject to change as the game is patched.

Assault Rifles

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
M16Common165305.5302.3
M16Uncommon170.5315.5302.2
M16Rare181.5335.5302.2
SCAREpic192.5355.5302.2
SCARLegendary198365.5302.1
BurstCommon109.7274.06302.9
BurstUncommon117.9294.06302.7
BurstRare121.9304.06302.6
Burst (FAMAS)Epic130.1324.06302.5
Burst (FAMAS)Legendary134.1334.06302.3
ScopedRare80.5233.5202.3
ScopedEpic84243.5202.2
Light Machine GunRare2002581005
Light Machine GunEpic2082681004.7

Assault Rifle Tier List

  • 1. Legendary SCAR | Epic Scoped
  • 2. Epic SCAR | Rare M16 | Rare Burst | Rare Scoped | Rare Bolt-Action | Epic Bolt-Action
  • 3. Highest DPS

Grenade Launchers

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Grenade LauncherRare100100162.9
Grenade LauncherEpic105105162.8
Grenade LauncherLegendary110100162.7

Grenade Launcher Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Grenade Launcher
  • 2. Highest DPS

Pistols

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
RevolverCommon48.6540.962.4
RevolverUncommon51.3570.962.3
RevolverRare54600.962.2
PistolCommon155.2236.75161.5
PistolUncommon162246.75161.5
PistolRare168.7256.75161.4
Suppressed PistolEpic175.5266.75161.3
Suppressed PistolLegendary189286.75161.3
Hand CannonEpic60750.872.1
Hand CannonLegendary62.4780.872.0

Pistol Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Suppressed Pistol
  • 2. Highest DPS

Rocket Launchers

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Rocket LauncherRare82.51100.7511.8
Rocket LauncherEpic871160.7511.7
Rocket LauncherLegendary90.71210.7511.6
Guided MissileEpic78.751050.7512.0
Guided MissileLegendary82.51100.7511.9

Rocket Launcher Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Rocket Launcher
  • 2. Highest DPS

Shotguns

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Pump ShotgunCommon63900.754.8
Pump ShotgunUncommon66.5950.754.6
Tactical ShotgunUncommon100.5671.586.3
Tactical ShotgunRare105701.586
Tactical ShotgunEpic111741.586
Heavy ShotgunEpic73.573.51.075.9
Heavy ShotgunLegendary77771.075.6

Shotgun Tier List

  • 1. Epic Tactical Shotgun
  • 2. Rare Tactical Shotgun
  • 3. Highest DPS

Sniper Rifles

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Bolt-Action (AWP)Rare321050.3313
Bolt-Action (AWP)Epic351100.3312.8
Bolt-Action (AWP)Legendary381160.3312.7
Semi-AutoEpic53631.2102.5
Semi-AutoLegendary55661.2102.3
Hunting RifleUncommon68.8860.811.9
Hunting RifleRare72900.811.8

Sniper Rifle Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Bolt-Action (AWP)
  • 2. Epic Bolt-Action (AWP)
  • 3. Rare Bolt-Action (AWP)
  • 4. Highest DPS

Submachine Guns

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
SuppressedCommon153179302.2
SuppressedUncommon162189302.1
SuppressedRare171199302
TacticalCommon2081613352.4
TacticalRare2211713352.3
TacticalEpic2341813352.2
MinigunEpic216181204.7
MinigunLegendary228191204.5

Submachine Gun Tier List

  • 1. Legendary Minigun
  • 2. Epic Minigun
  • 2. Highest DPS

Grenades

NameRarityDPSDamageCrit ChanceCrit DamageStructure Damage
GrenadeCommon2101055%50%393
Boogie BombRare005%50%0
Impulse GrenadeRare005%50%0
Port-A-FortEpic00000
ClingerUncommon2001000%0%200

Our favourites

Here's a list of the weapons we deem to be the most effective in game right now.

  • Pump Shotgun
  • Tactical Shotgun
  • SCAR
  • Bolt Action Sniper Rifle
  • Rocket Launcher

We're huge fans of having a pump shotgun in our inventory. If you're aim is on point, then you can two-shot, or even one-shot enemies! It's also brilliant in the early game where most enemies you encounter aren't armoured up, meaning you can take them down in one or two swift shots.

Although most ARs are worth picking up, the SCAR is an absolute must if you get lucky enough to pocket one. It's outstanding at all engagement ranges and packs an almighty punch.

The Bolt Action Sniper Rifle is easily the best long range weapon in the game. If you can master its bullet drop, landing headshots can prove fatal. We also prefer it over the semi-auto as you're not prone to spamming bullets and making yourself vulnerable. You need to make every shot count with the bolt action and this promotes better play - at least in our own opinion.

Finally, Rocket Launchers are vital to a rounded arsenal as they allow you to destroy structures with ease and force enemies into vulnerable positions in the process.

That concludes the sixth edition of our Fortnite: Battle Royale weapons list page. We've also got a Grenades guide page up if you'd like to learn a little more about these explosive items!

Comment on this article

  • There are no comments on this article yet! Could you be the first to post one?

Artifact

Discover the very best information about Artifact:

A

Artifact

Artifact: Release date (PC, Mac, iOS, Android)

When you can expect Valve's upcoming card game to land.

A
A

Artifact

Artifact: The Dota Card Game guide

Our continuously updated guide to everything we know about Artifact.

A
A

Artifact

Artifact: Trading guide

Everything we know about how trading will work in Artifact.

A
A

Artifact

Artifact: Cards

Every card confirmed for the Dota-inspired card game so far.

A

Call of Duty

Discover the very best information about Call of Duty:

C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Trailers & Screenshots

Every trailer and screenshot released for COD Blackout so far

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Vehicles

Our guide to the vehicles that are expected to feature in COD Blackout.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Weapons list

Your guide to every weapon coming with COD's take on Battle Royale.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout guide

Our complete guide to everything we know about COD's upcoming Battle Royale mode.

C

Destiny 2

Discover the very best information about Destiny 2:

D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Override Frequency guide - Sleeper Node locations and Nascent Dawn

How to unlock Override Frequencies and find all Sleeper Nodes across the map.

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Spire of Stars Raid Lair guide

Everything we know so far about Warmind's Raid Lair.

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2 Warmind: How to reach Power Level 385 fast

How to reach max power level in Destiny 2's second expansion.

D

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Discover the very best information about Fortnite: Battle Royale:

F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite: Battle Royale - Solid Gold V2 guide

Here's everything you need to know about this limited time event.

F
F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite: Close Encounters LTM guide

Everything you need to know about this limited time event.

F
F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite: Season 4 guide

Everything you need to know about Season 4 of Fortnite: Battle Royale.

F
H

Hearthstone

Control Priest deck list guide - The Witchwood - Hearthstone (May 2018)

Our guide to playing the latest version of Control Priest in The Witchwood.

H
H

Hearthstone

Spiteful Druid deck list guide - The Witchwood - Hearthstone (May 2018)

The latest deck list is now highlighted in our massively expanded guide!

H
H

Hearthstone

Quest Rogue deck list guide - The Witchwood - Hearthstone (May 2018)

UPDATED: Now featuring the latest deck list and overhauled guide for the new Witchwood era.

H
H

Hearthstone

Even Paladin deck list guide - The Witchwood - Hearthstone (May 2018)

UPDATED: The latest deck list and a massively overhauled guide to go with it!

3 H

Off-Meta

Discover the very best information about Off-Meta:

O

Off-Meta

COD: Black Ops 4 Blackout guide

Everything we know so far about this Battle Royale mode.

O
O

Off-Meta

Metabomb Reader Survey 2018

Help us grow and improve the site by telling us a bit about yourselves.

O
O

Off-Meta

Radical Heights: How to get Gems

How to get hold of Gems in Radical Heights.

O
O

Off-Meta

Radical Heights: How to earn, spend and save cash

How to earn and manage money in Radical Heights.

O

Overwatch

Discover the very best information about Overwatch:

O

Overwatch

Overwatch: Anniversary Legendary Skins

A quick look at every new skin that's just been added to Overwatch.

O
O

Overwatch

Overwatch: Anniversary Start Time (2018) - PDT, EDT, BST, CEST

The anticipated start time for Overwatch's second Anniversary event.

O
O

Overwatch

Overwatch: Anniversary 2018 guide

Everything you need to know about Overwatch's Anniversary event.

O
O

Overwatch

Overwatch: Petra guide - Tips, tactics and strategy advice

Everything we know so far about Overwatch's latest Deathmatch map.

O

PUBG

Discover the very best information about PUBG:

P

PUBG

PUBG: How to heal yourself

Everything you need to know about healing yourself in PUBG.

P
P

PUBG

PUBG: Erangel guide

Everything you need to know about playing the Erangel map in PUBG.

P
P

PUBG

PUBG: Best FPS settings to boost performance (PC, Xbox One)

What you need to tweak in-game if you want to achieve the best FPS performance.

P
P

PUBG

PUBG: How to update PUBG Mobile

How to keep your PUBG Mobile app updated on iOS and Android.

P