Breaking news: Tombs of Terror Guide - Hearthstone Saviors of Uldum

esports news and guides
Sections

Fortnite Weapons - New Tier List Ranking for Chapter 2

Absolutely everything you need to know about the best weapons in Fortnite Chapter 2.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed's a huge fan of rushing B in CS:GO and grinding it out in Destiny 2. He will not rest until a new Wario Land is announced.

Our Fortnite: Battle Royale weapons page lists all weapons in the game alongside comprehensive stats.

Gain a deep understanding of Fortnite’s arsenal and it’ll allow you to make decisions more quickly and increase your chances of outlasting the opposition. The less time you spend mulling over which gun you’d like to wield, the more time you can dedicate to riddling your opponents with bullets.

All things being equal from the outset, whoever has the best weapon for the job is going to win the fight, and so we’ve put together a comprehensive weapons list which explains how much pain each gun can dish out.

Before we get to that, we’ve also put together a couple of initial sections which will take you through some fundamental info regarding their rarities.

Finally, it’s worth mentioning that at the very bottom of the page is a list of some of our favourite weapons in the game. This should give you an even better idea of which weapons perform the best in certain situations!

Editor's UPDATE: With the arrival of Chapter 2 and it’s streamlined arsenal, we’ve combed through this guide and trimmed it down to all the essential details. As Fortnite’s season progresses, and weapons chop and change, we’ll update this page further - stay tuned.

Fortnite Weapons: New Tier Ranking For Chapter 2

Without further ado, let’s dive in.

What are the different weapon rarities?

There are five different rarities with regards to weapons in Fortnite: Battle Royale. As you collect items from the map and from the loot chests that are sprinkled around the place, it's possible to get the same weapon, but with a different rarity. The better the rarity of that gun, the better its stats will be.

Starting with the weakest and ending with the strongest, here's what you need to know about weapon tiers in the game:

  • Gray - Common
  • Green - Uncommon
  • Blue - Rare
  • Purple - Epic
  • Orange - Legendary

What items should you be keeping a particular eye out for? Our Best Fortnite Battle Royale Weapons page highlights the top five guns you need in your armoury.

What should I consider when picking a weapon?

What's in a number? It's important to look at each weapon value as part of a whole when deciding on the best weapon to pack at any given time. Some weapons pack a bigger punch, sure, but they might also have a slower rate of fire.

Then you have to consider things like magazine size and so on. If you're a super-shot who never misses their mark, then you're not going to be too fussed about these things. If you need a little more wiggle room for your aim, however, then generally speaking you're going to favour something a bit more forgiving.

More Fortnite: Battle Royale guides

What’s the Vault?

Just a quick note on the Vault before we dive into the weapons section. Throughout our numerous tables detailing all of the weapons in Fortnite, you'll find some of them with asterisks above their names. This indicates that they've been placed in the Vault by Epic, but what does this mean?

Essentially, Epic has made this weapon available previously, but it's now been removed from the game for the foreseeable future. This could be due to all sorts of factors. For instance, said weapon could have been game-breaking, perhaps no-one used it, or Epic decided that it needed to be made more fun to use.

Weapons which are vaulted aren't necessarily ruled out forever. Often they'll make a comeback months down the line with new mechanics and stats, or even changed entirely.

Fortnite Chapter 2: A list of all the weapons and their stats

In this section, you’ll find a breakdown of all the weapons in Fortnite Chapter 2, with the most important stats for each one.

Note that we've also attempted to provide a ranking of the best weapons within each category. Some of these are simple to parse, and are based purely on the relative DPS output. In other case you need to look to the broader stat spread and weigh up the pluses and minuses in each case.

All stats are subject to change as the game is patched.

Pistols

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
PistolCommon162246.75161.5
PistolUncommon168.7256.75161.4
PistolRare175.5266.75161.3
PistolEpic189286.75161.3
PistolLegendary195.7296.75161.2

Assault Rifles

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Assault Rifle (M16)Common165305.5302.5
Assault Rifle (M16)Uncommon170.5315.5302.4
Assault Rifle (M16)Rare181.5335.5302.3
Assault Rifle (SCAR)Epic192.5355.5302.2
Assault Rifle (SCAR)Legendary198365.5302.1
BurstCommon132.5274.91302.9
BurstUncommon142.2294.91302.7
BurstRare147.3304.91302.6
Burst (AUG)Epic157.1324.91302.5
Burst (AUG)Legendary162334.91302.3

Shotguns

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Pump ShotgunCommon49700.755.7
Pump ShotgunUncommon56800.755.3
Pump ShotgunRare63900.754.8
Pump ShotgunEpic701000.754.4
Pump ShotgunLegendary771100.754
Tactical ShotgunCommon106.5711.586.3
Tactical ShotgunUncommon112.5751.586
Tactical ShotgunRare118.5791.585.7
Tactical ShotgunEpic124.5831.585.4
Tactical ShotgunLegendary30.5871.585.1

Sniper Rifles

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Bolt-Action Common31.35950.3313.4
Bolt-Action Uncommon331000.3313.2
Bolt-Action Rare34.651050.3313
Bolt-Action Epic36.31100.3312.8
Bolt-Action Legendary38.281160.3312.6

Submachine Guns

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
SubmachineCommon2041712302.42
SubmachineUncommon2161812302.31
SubmachineRare2281912302.2
SubmachineEpic2402012302.09
SubmachineLegendary2522112301.98

Rocket Launchers

NameRarityDPSDamageFire RateMagReload
Rocket LauncherCommon74.25990.7513.96
Rocket LauncherUncommon78.751050.7513.78
Rocket LauncherRare82.51100.7513.6
Rocket LauncherEpic871160.7513.42
Rocket LauncherLegendary90.751210.7513.24

Grenades

NameRarityDPSDamageCrit ChanceCrit DamageStructure Damage
GrenadeCommon2101055%50%393

What weapons were vaulted at the beginning of Chapter 2?

Fortnite’s arsenal was absolutely chock-full of weapons, grenades and items by the end of Season 10. To the point where it was almost a bit much. The folks over at Epic likely realised this, so with the start of Chapter 2, it’s completely streamlined the weapons we’ll find out in the battlefield.

For nostalgic purposes, here’s what’s been vaulted as of Chapter 2. Some of these might return as the season continues, but with a twist perhaps.

  • Automatic Sniper Rifle
  • B.R.U.T.E
  • Boogie Bomb
  • Bouncer
  • Campfire
  • Chug Jug
  • Chug Splashes
  • Driftboards
  • Flint-Knock Pistol
  • Grappler
  • Grenade Launcher
  • Hand Cannon
  • Heavy Assault Rifle
  • Heavy Sniper
  • Infantry Rifle
  • Junk Rift
  • Launch Pad
  • Minigun
  • Revolver
  • Shield Bubble
  • Shockwave Grenade
  • Slurp Juice
  • Stink Bombs
  • Suppressed Pistol
  • Suppressed SMG
  • Tactical SMG
  • Vending Machines
  • Zapper Trap

What are our favourite weapons so far?

Here's a list of the weapons we deem to be the most effective in game right now.

We're huge fans of having a pump shotgun in our inventory. If you're aim is on point, then you can two-shot, or even one-shot enemies! It's also brilliant in the early game where most enemies you encounter aren't armoured up, meaning you can take them down in one or two swift shots.

While we'll never turn down the all-round power of the SCAR, we reckon the Burst Assault Rifle is one of the best mid to long range killers in the game. For one, it's unbelievably accurate if you let the reticule sit for a second or two and it'll drop opponents in only a matter of seconds if you land a few choice shots to the body or head.

The Bolt Action Sniper Rifle is easily the best long range weapon in the game. If you can master its bullet drop, landing headshots can prove fatal. We also prefer it over the semi-auto as you're not prone to spamming bullets and making yourself vulnerable. You need to make every shot count with the bolt action and this promotes better play - at least in our own opinion.

Finally, Rocket Launchers are vital to a rounded arsenal as they allow you to destroy structures with ease and force enemies into vulnerable positions in the process.

Comment on this article

Comments on this article are now closed. Thanks for taking part!

Fortnite: Battle Royale

F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite: Battle Royale - How to get V-Bucks for free

How to get your hands on more currency for cosmetics in Fortnite: Battle Royale.

5 F
F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite Servers Offline - When are they back up?

All the latest information on periods of maintenance downtime or server issues.

F
F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite Weapons - New Tier List Ranking for Chapter 2

Absolutely everything you need to know about the best weapons in Fortnite Chapter 2.

4 F
F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

Fortnite: Upgrade Benches - How to upgrade your weapons

Our guide on everything to do with Fortnite: Season 2's new Upgrade mechanic.

F
F

Fortnite: Battle Royale

How to go fishing in Fortnite: Chapter 2

A great oppor-tuna-ty to stop floundering in Fortnite.

F