Breaking news: Metabomb is hiring an esports Staff Writer

esports news and guides
Sections

CS:GO - IEM Katowice 2019 guide: Schedule, teams and results

Everything you need to know about 2019's first CS:GO Major.

Picture of Ed Thorn

About Ed Thorn

Ed joined Metabomb in May 2017 and puts together guides and news across the site.

Our CS:GO IEM Katowice 2019 guide contains the schedule, team list and will be updated with results once competition begins.

IEM Katowice 2019 is the first major tournament of the year and features a whopping $1,000,000 prize pool, whcih will be fought over by a roster of 24 teams.

As this is a Major we're talking about, this isn’t going to be your run of the mill CS:GO tournament. It’s split into three separate stages and lasts for a good couple of weeks, with only the very best teams in the world making it through to the final stage.

For new and veteran players IEM Katowice 2019 can be a little confusing to follow. To help you out, we’ve put together a guide which breaks down the dates, format and teams involved. It’ll be updated with a complete schedule and results once the tournament gets underway.

UPDATE: The Major has concluded and we've got all the results for you down below.

How to watch the Major

Every match will be live streamed over on ESL CS:GO's official Twitch Channel.

Below we've embedded the link for you so you can watch the action right here:

Teams

These are all of the confirmed teams participating in the Major.

The Current Legends

Here's a selection of the top teams in the world.

  • Astralis
  • Natus Vincere
  • MIBR
  • Team Liquid
  • compLexity Gaming
  • BIG
  • HellRaisers
  • FaZe Clan

The Returning Challengers

The top teams looking to take back their crown.

  • Ninjas in Pyjamas
  • Fnatic
  • G2 Esports
  • Vega Squadron
  • Cloud 9
  • TYLOO

The Minor Challengers

New blood out to secure their first Major title.

  • ENCE eSports
  • NRG Esports
  • AVANGAR
  • Renegades
  • Team Vitality
  • FURIA Esports
  • Team Spirit
  • Grayhound Gaming
  • Winstrike Team
  • ViCi Gaming

Format

Here’s how each stage works:

New Challengers Stage

The new Challengers Stage takes place between 13th-17th February.

  • It’s a 16 team Swiss System Format.
  • Elimination and Advancement matches are BO3, while all other matches are BO1.
  • The top 8 teams will advance to the New Legends stage.
  • The bottom 8 teams will be eliminated.

New Legends Stage

The New Legends Stage takes place between 20th-24th February.

  • The top 8 teams who advanced from the New Challengers Stage will join the 8 Current Legends.
  • It's another 16 team Swiss System Format.
  • Eliminate and Advancement matches are BO3, while all other matches are BO1.
  • The top 8 teams advance to the New Champions stage.
  • The bottom 8 teams will be eliminated.

New Champions Stage

This takes place between February 28th-March 3rd.

  • The format changes to a single elimination bracket with a traditional quarterfinals, semifinals and grand final stage.
  • All matches will be BO3.

Results

Here we'll be posting all the results from each day's play, separated into each stage of the competition.

Champions Stage

Final

  • Astralis vs ENCE - 2-0

Semifinals

  • Navi vs ENCE - 1-2
  • MIBR vs Astralis - 0-2

Quarterfinals

  • Navi vs FaZe - 2:0
  • Team Liquid vs ENCE - 0-2
  • MIBR vs Renegades - 2-0
  • Astralis vs NiP - 2-0

New Legends Stage Results

Sunday, Feb 24th

  • ENCE - 2:0 - Avangar
  • NiP - 2:1 - Vitality
  • FaZe - 2:0 - Cloud 9

Saturday, Feb 23rd

  • ENCE - 2:0 - G2
  • FaZe - 2:1 - compLexity
  • Cloud 9 - 2:0 - Hellraisers

Friday, Feb 22nd

  • Renegades - 2:1 - Vitality
  • Navi - 2:0 - Avangar
  • MIBR - 2:0 - NiP

Thursday, Feb 21st

  • FaZe Clan - 13:16 - Avangar
  • MIBR - 16:12 - G2
  • Hellraisers - 5:16 - NiP
  • Vitality - 16:14 - Cloud 9
  • ENCE - 2:1 - BIG
  • Astralis - 2:1 - Renegades
  • NRG - 0:2 - compLexity
  • Team Liquid - 2:0 - Navi

Wednesday, Feb 20th

  • Renegades - 16:13 - ENCE
  • BIG - 11:16 - Team Vitality
  • FaZe Clan - 16:4 - Hellraisers
  • Navi - 16:7 - G2
  • Avangar - 12:16 - Team Liquid
  • NiP - 16:14 - NRG
  • Astralis - 16:6 - compLexity
  • Cloud 9 - 16:3 - MIBR
  • BIG - 13:16 - G2
  • ENCE - 12:16 - Hellraisers
  • MIBR - 16:9 - compLexity
  • NRG - 13:16 - Avangar
  • FaZe Clan - 14:16 - Renegades
  • Navi - 25:22 - Team Vitality
  • Astralis - 16:0 - Cloud 9
  • Team Liquid - 16:13 - NiP

New Challengers Stage Results

Sunday, Feb 17th

  • NiP - 2:1 - Vici Gaming
  • G2 Esports - 2:1 - TYLOO
  • Cloud9 - 2:0 - Winstrike

Saturday, Feb 16th

  • NiP - 2:1 - Vici Gaming
  • G2 Esports - 2:1 - Avangar
  • Cloud9 - 2:1 - FURIA

Friday, Feb 15th

  • Team Vitality - 2:0 - Vici Gaming
  • TYLOO - 0:2 - Avangar
  • ENCE - 2:1 - Winstrike

Thursday, Feb 14th

  • G2 Esports - 10:16 - Avangar
  • Team Vitality - 16:1 - Vega Squadron
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas - 6:16 - Winstrike
  • Cloud9 - 6:16 - Vici Gaming
  • Fnatic - 2:0 - Grayhound Gaming
  • ENCE eSports - 0:2 - Renegades
  • NRG Esports - 2:0 - TYLOO
  • Team Spirit - 0:2 - FURIA Esports

Wednesday, Feb 13th

  • Fnatic - 9:16 - Vici Gaming
  • Renegades - 16:8 - Avangar
  • Cloud9 - 16:11 - Grayhound Gaming
  • TYLOO - 16:8 - Team Vitality
  • ENCE eSports - 16:10 - Team Spirit
  • G2 Esports - 16:14 - Vega Squadron
  • FURIA Esports - 6:16 - Ninjas in Pyjamas
  • Winstrike Team - 9:16 - NRG Esports
  • Vega Squadron - 16:14 - Team Spirit
  • Team Vitality - 19:17 - Grayhound Gaming
  • Avangar - 16:14 - FURIA Esports
  • Fnatic - 11:16 - Winstrike
  • Cloud9 - 3:16 - TYLOO
  • ENCE eSports - 16:6 - G2 Esports
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas - 13:16 - Renegades
  • NRG Esports - 16:6 - Vici Gaming

Standings

Below we'll be posting standings from all stages of the competition.

New Legends Stage Standings

End of New Legends Stage

RankTeamMatchesW-L
1Astralis33-0
2ENCE 53-2
3FaZe53-2
4Navi43-1
5MIBR43-1
6NiP53-2
7Renegades43-1
8Liquid33-0
9Avangar52-3
10Cloud 952-3
11Vitality52-3
12compLexity41-3
13G241-3
14Hellraisers41-3
15BIG30-3
16NRG30-3

New Challengers Stage Standings

Final Standings

The top 8 teams have advanced to the New Legends Stage.

RankTeamMatchesW-L
1NRG Esports33-0
2Cloud943-1
3NiP53-2
4Vitality43-1
5G243-1
6Avangar43-1
7Renegades33-0
8ENCE32-1
9Winstrike52-3
10Vici Gaming52-3
11Fnatic41-3
12Vega Squadron41-3
13TYLOO41-3
14FURIA41-3
15Team Spirit30-3
16Grayhound Gaming30-3

Schedule

Below we’ve posted the tournament schedule found over on the official IEM Katowice 2019 site.

All times are local, so that’s CET.

Champions Stage

Thursday - 28th February

  • 04:00PM - Quarterfinal #1 BO3
  • 07:50PM - Quarterfinal #2 BO3

Friday - 28th February

  • 04:00PM - Quarterfinal #3 BO3
  • 07:50PM - Quarterfinal #4 BO3

Saturday - 2nd ,March

  • 04:00PM - Semi Final #1 BO3
  • 07:50PM - Semi Final #2 BO3

Sunday - 3rd March

  • 07:00PM - Grand Final BO3

Legends Stage

February 20th - STREAM A

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #1
  • 14:10 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #3
  • 15:20 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #5
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #7
  • 18:05 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #1
  • 19:15 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #3
  • 20:25 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #5
  • 21:35 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #7

February 20th - STREAM B

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #2
  • 14:10 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #4
  • 15:20 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #6
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #8
  • 18:05 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #2
  • 19:15 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #4
  • 20:25 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #6
  • 21:35 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #8

February 21st - STREAM A

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #3
  • 14:10 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #5
  • 15:20 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #1
  • 18:50 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #2

February 21st - STREAM B

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #4
  • 14:10 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #6
  • 15:20 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #7
  • 18:50 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #8

February 22nd

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #1
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #2
  • 20:00 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #3

February 23rd

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #4
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #5
  • 20:00 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #6

February 24th

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 5 - Match #1
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 5 - Match #2
  • 20:00 - Swiss Round 5 - Match #3

Challengers Stage

February 13th - STREAM A

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #2 - Renegades vs. AVANGAR
  • 14:10 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #6 - TYLOO vs. Vitality
  • 15:20 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #3 - ENCE eSports vs. Team Spirit
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #4 - FURIA Esports vs. NiP
  • 18:05 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #1
  • 19:15 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #3
  • 20:25 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #5
  • 21:35 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #7

February 13th - STREAM B

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #1 - Fnatic vs. ViCi Gaming
  • 14:10 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #5 - Cloud9 vs. Grayhound
  • 15:20 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #7 - G2 Esports vs. Vega Squadron
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 1 - Match #8 - Winstrike vs NRG Esports
  • 18:05 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #2
  • 19:15 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #4
  • 20:25 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #6
  • 21:35 - Swiss Round 2 - Match #8

February 14th - STREAM A

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #3
  • 14:10 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #5
  • 15:20 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #1
  • 18:50 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #2

February 14th - STREAM B

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #4
  • 14:10 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #6
  • 15:20 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #7
  • 18:50 - Swiss Round 3 - Match #8

February 15th

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #1
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #2
  • 20:00 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #3

February 16th

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #4
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #5
  • 20:00 - Swiss Round 4 - Match #6

February 17th

  • 13:00 - Swiss Round 5 - Match #1
  • 16:30 - Swiss Round 5 - Match #2
  • 20:00 - Swiss Round 5 - Match #3

Comment on this article

  • There are no comments on this article.

Call of Duty

C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: How to get the Ray Gun

Everything you need to know about locating and spawning this powerful weapon.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Dark Ops Challenges guide

Every Dark Ops challenge we know of so far, with insight into completing them all.

1 C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: How to unlock characters

Every unlockable character in COD Blackout and what you need to do to unlock them.

C
C

Call of Duty

Call of Duty Blackout: Best Perks guide

Everything you need to know about the Perks available in COD Blackout.

C

Destiny 2

D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Mystery and Potential Walkthrough Guide

Our quick guide to finishing up this Destiny 2 quest

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: Thorn quest guide - How to get Thorn

Here's how to get your hands on Thorn in Destiny 2.

D
D

Destiny 2

Destiny 2: The Reckoning guide

Everything you need to know about The Reckoning.

D

Dota 2

D

Dota 2

Mobile Auto Chess announced alongside a $1.5million competitive league

All Dota references will be removed for the upcoming iOS and Android versions.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Tier List (March 2019)

A continually updated list of what's hot and what's not in Auto Chess.

3 D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Couriers list

All the couriers you can purchase in-game.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: How to download and install

How to get started with the hit new Arcade mode in Dota 2.

D
D

Dota 2

Dota Auto Chess: Positioning guide

A primer guide to help you out with positioning in Dota Auto Chess.

D

Hearthstone

H

Hearthstone

Hearthstone: Rise of Shadows Guide

UPDATE: Now includes the latest card reveals.

H
H

Hearthstone

Metabomb is hiring an esports Staff Writer

Come and help us grow our esports news, features and guides.

H
H

Hearthstone

Deathrattle Hunter deck list guide - Rastakhan - Hearthstone (March 2019)

Our guide to mastering Deathrattle Hunter in the new Rastakhan meta.

7 H
H

Hearthstone

Hearthstone: Twinspell Keyword Guide & Card List

How the new mechanic works in Rise of Shadows.

H
H

Hearthstone

Hearthstone: Rise of Shadows Guide

Our comprehensive guide to 2019's first Hearthstone expansion.

H

Overwatch

O

Overwatch

Overwatch League 2019: Schedule, start times, results and standings

UPDATED - All the results from Week 5 of the tournament now included.

O
O

Overwatch

Baptiste hits Overwatch on Tuesday 19th March

Hero 30 combat medic will hit the game in just under a week from now.

O
O

Overwatch

OWL 2019 Highlights: The best plays from Stage 1 Week 4

The biggest plays from the game's best players in Week 4.

O
O

Overwatch

Overwatch League 2019: Stage 1 Week 4 Results

All the results from the last week in Overwatch League.

O
O

Overwatch

Overwatch League 2019: Schedule, start times, results and standings

UPDATED - All the results from Week 3 of the tournament now included.

O